Littleleaf Linden 'Greenspire'

Tilia cordata

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tilia (TIL-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: cordata (kor-DAY-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Greenspire
Additional cultivar information:(PP2086)
Hybridized by Flemer
Registered or introduced: 1960
Synonym:Tilia parvifolia



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


over 40 ft. (12 m)


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Pollen may cause allergic reaction


Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Patent expired

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Collins, Colorado

Champaign, Illinois

Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Lancaster, Ohio

Perry, Ohio

West Chester, Pennsylvania

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 28, 2015, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

This is the most commonly planted cultivar of this species. It was selected for having a more narrow, oval crown than the average straight species and it grows a little faster.


On Nov 3, 2014, Bear_with_me from Vancouver, WA wrote:

My Greenspire tree was bought at a big box store in summer 2012. Since it was summer, I watered it weekly. Other than that it has not had special care.

The tree has grown quickly. It has added about 4 feet in height in it's first 2 years. I am very happy so far.

No blooms yet.


On Mar 6, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This adaptable and pollution-tolerant species is commonly planted as a shade tree.

The June flowers are not showy but perfume the air for about two weeks, and are very attractive to honeybees and other pollinators. The French traditionally use them dried as an herbal tea. The pollen is moderately allergenic.

This tree is easy to shape and takes well to shearing and pollarding. For centuries, it has been popular in Europe for estates, parks, and allees, and also commonly used there as a hedge.

In Europe, mature trees can reach 80-90'. I rarely see it reach half that here in Massachusetts.

In Boston, this tree is commonly afflicted with aphids or scale, which excrete a rain of sticky honeydew on everything below, including benches... read more


On Oct 25, 2009, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

Editor's Note

Plant Patent number 2086 has expired


On Aug 28, 2002, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This tree is great for providing shade. It can reach 30 ft tall. In colder regions, leaves turn yellow in autumn. It does not do well in tightly compacted soils, such as clay. The blooms are fragrant and appear in summer. It is a fast growing tree.


On Jun 8, 2002, countrybambam wrote:

Someone pulled up this tree and gave it to me about 5 yrs ago...

I put it in the ground and it is now about 20ft tall (so it grows fast) and this is the first year it has bloomed theese long shoots of weeping, highly scented flowers, which bees, and butterflies love...