We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Japanese Spirea, Japanese Meadowsweet, Maybush 'Dolchica'

Spiraea x bumalda

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Spiraea (spy-REE-ah) (Info)
Species: x bumalda (boo-MAHL-dah) (Info)
Cultivar: Dolchica
Synonym:Spiraea japonica



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By simple layering

By stooling or mound layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Kansas City, Missouri

Wayne, Pennsylvania

Sumter, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 26, 2009, janecarol2 from Fort Jennings, OH wrote:

Fine Gardening magazine August 2006, page 56 says: this is a great cultivar of a common plant. 2 to 3 feet tall, coarsely toothed leaves flushed purplish red on new growth, tidy textural appearance that sets it apart from other spireas, even when not in bloom, zone 4-9. Not prone to producing albino shoots like 'Crispa', a similar-looking cultivar. Thrives in full sun and moist, well-drained soil. I definately am willing to try this diffrent spirea!