Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Showy Stonecrop
Sedum 'Crazy Ruffles'

bookmark
Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Cultivar: Crazy Ruffles
Additional cultivar information: (PP17941)
Hybridized by Van Kesteren; Year of Registration or Introduction: 2005

Synonym:Hylotelephium

Category:
Perennials

Height:
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
N/A

Bloom Color:
Pink

Bloom Time:
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Herbaceous
Blue-Green

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing the rootball
From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clayton, California
Chicago, Illinois
Wichita, Kansas
Salisbury, Maryland
Clyde, Ohio
Pawnee, Oklahoma
Prosperity, South Carolina



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America