PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Dwarf Solomon's Seal
Polygonatum humile

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Polygonatum (po-lig-oh-NAY-tum) (Info)
Species: humile (HEW-mil-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Polygonatum humillimum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Saint Joseph, Illinois

Washington, Illinois

Taylorsville, Kentucky

Foxboro, Massachusetts

Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts

Salem, Massachusetts

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota (2 reports)

Big Sandy, Montana

Helena, Montana

Boone, North Carolina

Garner, North Carolina

Maineville, Ohio

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Leesburg, Virginia (2 reports)

University Place, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 19, 2011, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

A cute little plant. Seems to need a moister, shadier location than some other Polygonatums or it will go dormant. Blooms in May in my garden.

Positive

On May 15, 2011, wendymadre from Petersburg, VA wrote:

Zone 7A, Petersburg, Virginia: A gardening friend divided her plants and gave me several clumps a couple of years ago. They have successfully spread and are thriving, even near the roots of a large red Japanese maple, where it was hard to get a shovel into the ground to make a planting hole. It is a lovely groundcover near hostas and brunnera.

Positive

On May 15, 2008, bookreportgrid from Maineville, OH wrote:

Bought it 2 years ago, left it in the pot over winter (because I'm lazy and didn't plant it). It came back the next spring, got planted near the fall. Came back again this year, and it's absolutely a charming groundcover. I plan on buying more of it, if I can find it.

Positive

On Apr 8, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

For some reason this easy to grow plant are still difficult to find in the plant trade. For me, it grows in a good groundcover. It also make a good edge plant in woodland shade.

They will spread like crazy so don't plant near other small plants that they will overshadows or steal water and nutrients from. You will get plenty of those in three years if there are no heavy competitions! Will grow part shade to woodland shade - doesn't seem to behave any different when you put them in those two different type of shadows.