Bloody Cranesbill, Hardy Geranium, Lancaster Geranium

Geranium sanguineum var. striatum

Family: Geraniaceae (jer-ay-nee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Geranium (jer-AY-nee-um) (Info)
Species: sanguineum var. striatum
Additional cultivar information:(aka Striatum, Lancastriense, Prostratum)
Synonym:Geranium sanguineum var. lancastrense
Synonym:Geranium sanguineum var. lancastriense
Synonym:Geranium sanguineum var. prostratum
» View all varieties of Hardy Geraniums



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Little Rock, Arkansas

San Leandro, California

Des Plaines, Illinois

Downers Grove, Illinois

Flossmoor, Illinois

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Logansport, Indiana

Louisville, Kentucky

Buckfield, Maine

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Westford, Massachusetts

Munsonville, New Hampshire

Croton On Hudson, New York

Jefferson, New York

Staten Island, New York

Wallkill, New York

Dallas, Oregon

Wakefield, Rhode Island

Conway, South Carolina

Arlington, Texas

Manassas, Virginia

Orchards, Washington

Sammamish, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

Casper, Wyoming

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 26, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Like the species, this is a great garden perennial. This form differs from the species in its softer flower color and its lower height---it's only 6-8" tall.

Armitage says it's hardy to Z3.

Like other forms of this species, it has a major burst of bloom in June with scattered rebloom the rest of the summer, pausing during heat waves. There's a second, lesser burst of bloom in September.

When I tried mixing this with the species, the species quickly crowded it out.

This form is not a cultivar, but a population from the island of Walney off the coast of Cumbria, England. It has received the coveted Award of Garden Merit of the (British) Royal Horticultural Society.


On Jun 16, 2011, kobwebz from columbia, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

thrives in my zone 6a garden in the driest area. Love the delicate pink blooms.


On Dec 29, 2006, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Received the Royal Horticultural Society (RHS), 1993 Award of Garden Merit. Reconfirmed in 2006.


On Oct 17, 2005, babywatson from Manassas, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant is a great filler for gardens. Mine has reseeded itself prodigiously all through my garden. My husband refers to it as a weed.


On Jun 23, 2005, northgrass from West Chazy, NY (Zone 4b) wrote:

This plant is a low grower, does spread nicely making a satisfactory groundcover. It is covered with numerous pale pink blossoms from mid June to early July here in the north country. It does however gets a little ratty looking in late summer, in which case a good shearing can do it good.


On May 9, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Origin: Europe - This bushy low growing perennial comes from the rocky and sandy soils throughout much of southern Europe into Turkey where it forms tight 1 to 1 foot tall mounds of 2-4 inch wide leaves. Flowering commences in late spring and continues through summer. It will often reseed in the garden.