Fragrant Solomon's Seal
Polygonatum odoratum

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Polygonatum (po-lig-oh-NAY-tum) (Info)
Species: odoratum (oh-dor-AY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Convallaria odorata
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Variegated

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Vincent, Alabama

Elk Grove, California

Plainfield, Illinois

Jeffersonville, Indiana

Lexington, Massachusetts

Sandwich, Massachusetts

Southold, New York

Candler, North Carolina

Highlands, North Carolina

Sulphur, Oklahoma

Bremerton, Washington

Puyallup, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 30, 2012, Joh1 from Sulphur, OK wrote:

I have grown Solomon's Seal in my garden for years and it thrives, either in sunshine or in shade. I have shared it with many people as it is very generous with bulbs.
Joh Gainey, Oklahoma

Positive

On Aug 8, 2003, Ladyfern from Jeffersonville, IN (Zone 6a) wrote:

This plant does very well, growing in a difficult location along a NW well close to a maple tree. I love watching it poke up as a spear in the spring and then unfurl. The reddish stems contrast nicely with the green and white leaves.