PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Fragrant Solomon's Seal
Polygonatum odoratum 'Flore Pleno'

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Polygonatum (po-lig-oh-NAY-tum) (Info)
Species: odoratum (oh-dor-AY-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Flore Pleno
Synonym:Convallaria odorata

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Barnesville, Georgia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 6, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

As the name indicates, this cultivar has double flowers. 18-24" tall. It is not variegated.

Positive

On May 6, 2014, Terri1948 from Yorkshire
wrote:

This 'minature' Solomon's Seal is ideal for a shady area if you don't have room for the larger varieties. Prettily flared flowers and fragrance add to it's attraction. Blooms in late April-early May here in the UK.