We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Whorled Solomon's Seal

Polygonatum verticillatum

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Polygonatum (po-lig-oh-NAY-tum) (Info)
Species: verticillatum (ver-ti-si-LAH-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Convallaria verticillata
Synonym:Polygonatum erythrocarpum
Synonym:Polygonatum kansuense
Synonym:Polygonatum minutiflorum
View this plant in a garden



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:


White/Near White


Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage


Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.