Hosta
Hosta 'Undulata Univittata'

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hosta (HOSS-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Undulata Univittata
Additional cultivar information:(aka Univittata)
Hybridized by AHS
Registered or introduced: 1987
Synonym:Hosta undulata var. univittata
» View all varieties of Hostas

Plant Size (check one):

Medium (leaf 25-81 square inches; plant 10-18 tall)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Growing Habit:

Mound-like

Growth Rate:

Fast

Leaf Shape:

Ovate

Leaf Appearance:

Wavy

Degree to which the appearance is present:

Deeply

Leaf Texture (top):

Dull

Leaf Texture (bottom):

Unknown - Tell us

Leaf Substance:

5 (Thin)

Leaf Color:

Dark Green

Pure White

Color of Leaf Margin:

Dark Green

Number of Vein Pairs:

Fewer than 9

Appearance of Margin:

Slightly Rippled

Margin Width:

1" - 1 1/2"

Bloom Time:

Mid

Flower Shape:

Unknown - Tell us

Flower Fragrance:

Unknown - Tell us

Does it set seed?:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Lavender

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cordele, Georgia

Machesney Park, Illinois

O Fallon, Illinois

Ames, Iowa

Louisville, Kentucky

Elkton, Maryland

Springfield, Massachusetts

Hemlock, Michigan

Owosso, Michigan

Royal Oak, Michigan

Scottville, Michigan

Traverse City, Michigan

Duluth, Minnesota

New Ulm, Minnesota

Pittsboro, North Carolina

Portland, Oregon

Johnsonburg, Pennsylvania

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Round Rock, Texas

Fairfax, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

Renton, Washington

Buffalo, West Virginia

Newell, West Virginia

Green Bay, Wisconsin

Lake Delton, Wisconsin

Merrimac, Wisconsin

Porterfield, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 20, 2009, KublaiKhan from Machesney Park, IL wrote:

Tends to emerge earlier than other hostas in the spring. In the trade, sometimes confused with 'Undulata'., Some pale-greenish streaking between center and margins of leaves.

Positive

On Jul 15, 2004, jhyshark from Scottville, MI (Zone 4b) wrote:

Was given one small set of leaves of this hosta 2 years ago, and now it is a nice healthy clump. The appearance is interesting with the "curly" leaves. It spreads easily and doesn't seem to have any problems as long as it doesn't get too hot.

Positive

On Jun 22, 2004, debi_z from Springfield, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

this was my first hosta. i started with small leaves that had survived the grass invading it over the years. i took the pieces i could find and planted them in a garden bed and they have thrived.
this hosta looks great in my woodland garden. it stands out nicely and also grows rapidly, thus filling in areas quickly and beautifully.
voles got ahold of some of these hostas this past winter. what was left were small pieces of the tops of the rizomes, no roots. i planted them in pots and they are growing nicely. these little hostas are true survivors in my garden beds.