PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Canna Lily, Indian Shot
Canna indica 'Red Stripe'

Family: Cannaceae (kan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Canna (KAN-uh) (Info)
Species: indica (IN-dih-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Red Stripe
Synonym:Canna limbata
» View all varieties of Cannas

Category:

Bulbs

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Variegated

Burgundy

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, (2 reports)

Arroyo Grande, California

Brandon, Florida

Fort Myers, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Niceville, Florida

Wesley Chapel, Florida

Kailua, Hawaii

Hometown, Illinois

Saint Charles, Illinois

Davenport, Iowa

Barbourville, Kentucky

Fordoche, Louisiana

Silver Spring, Maryland

Clinton Township, Michigan

Detroit, Michigan

Marietta, Mississippi

Roswell, New Mexico

Beaufort, North Carolina

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Muskogee, Oklahoma

Houston, Texas

Shepherd, Texas

Chesapeake, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 19, 2006, QueenB from Shepherd, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

This has been one of the hardiest and most spectacular of my Cannas as far as foliage. Mine makes small red flowers followed by seed pods bearing typical "indian shot" seed. Mine has topped out at a little over 6 ft. in full sun in a place that doesn't receive much water, but the ground does retain more moisture in that area. The stalks are very sturdy, but can get a bit heavy sometimes and may need occasional staking against high wind. It's one of my absolute favorites.

Positive

On Jul 7, 2004, punaheledp from Kailua, HI (Zone 11) wrote:

for years, after a heavy rain, I would have little shoots of something pop up in the back of my yard, then die back again. Looked like a garden plant rather than a weed and finally last year, after heavy rain when they again sprouted, I transplanted to a part-shade area that gets regular water to see if they'd grow and if they were something I'd like. They immediately shot up and within a couple of months flowered. After flowering, swollen, warty 1" fruits develope with black globous seeds. Took me a while to identify (the few canna I'd seen have big frilly flowers and the petals on these are very slender). This plant is from S.Amer. flowers are bright yellow or red. Mine is bright yellow with some red splatters(more like vertical dashes). 7 mos after transpalnt they are 4'-5' high ... read more