Canna Lily
Canna x ehemanii

Family: Cannaceae (kan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Canna (KAN-uh) (Info)
Species: x ehemanii
Additional cultivar information:(aka Ehemanii)
Synonym:Canna iridiflora
» View all varieties of Cannas

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Raleigh, North Carolina

Ennis, Texas

Shepherd, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 5, 2004, lilith530 from Trail
wrote:

Canna's can also be grown in zone 5 but tubers must be stored over the winter. I am growing them here in Trail, BC for the first year but last year I saw them everywhere.

Positive

On Feb 16, 2003, Abutilon from Coal Center, PA (Zone 6a) wrote:

Species type canna with panicles of tubular raspberry flowers and large green leaves.
Taller medium height.
Does not store well out of ground in cold climates. Best to winter kept growing.