Banana Canna 'Musifolia Grande'


Family: Cannaceae (kan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Canna (KAN-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Musifolia Grande
Synonym:Canna musifolia
» View all varieties of Cannas



Tropicals and Tender Perennials


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Color:



Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Delano, California

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Deridder, Louisiana

Monroe, Louisiana

Roswell, New Mexico

Portland, Oregon

Lake City, Tennessee

Bryan, Texas

Iola, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 18, 2014, realityfaery from Delano, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

I ordered six of these beauties about a year ago and I love them. They overwinter here nicely, I actually haven't had them go dormant since I've gotten them. I am in love with the foliage, large lovely leaves with maroon ribbing and outlining each leaf. I haven't had them flower yet, but hoping they will flower for me next year.


On Apr 18, 2011, cannagirl from DeRidder, LA (Zone 9a) wrote:

I haven't met a canna yet that I dislike, but for foliage this canna wins hands down. Canna Banana grows about 14 ft. tall with beautiful banana-like foliage giving your landscape a warm, tropical appearance. Makes a great backdrop for other plantings too!
I've read that Canna Musifolia rarely blooms, but in zone 9 it has bloomed consistley for me. Hummingbirds love the bright red-orange blooms.
Like all cannas this one needs very rich, moist, well-drained soil. Feed and water often.


On Apr 18, 2007, fridafreak from Yakima, WA wrote:

I planted this last summer in a protected area in Yakima, WA .This year the plant appears to be dead. However, my neighbor across the street has several in his back yard that he overwintered with plastic sheeting and his are coming up.


On Feb 16, 2003, Abutilon from Coal Center, PA (Zone 6a) wrote:

One of the very best cannas for foliage.
Tall height, broad structure, huge leaves .. lovely.
Small flowers are attractive to hummingbirds.
Give this canna plenty of room!