Canna Lily
Canna patens

Family: Cannaceae (kan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Canna (KAN-uh) (Info)
Species: patens (PAT-ens) (Info)
Synonym:Canna limbata
Synonym:Canna indica var. limbata
» View all varieties of Cannas

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Bloom Color:

Red

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Queen Creek, Arizona

San Jose, California

Brooksville, Florida

Pinellas Park, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida

Deridder, Louisiana

Youngsville, Louisiana

Madison, Mississippi

Denver, North Carolina

Saint Helena Island, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Corpus Christi, Texas

Dublin, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

6
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 25, 2011, trackinsand from mid central, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

i received two of these late last fall from Yucca Do Nursery and barely got them in the ground before our florida "winter" set in. i watered them in after planting and we got a fair amount of rain this winter, for a change. other than that, they were on their own. now here it is, march 25 and both plants are growing beautifully and blooming.
be aware that these are not large flowered cannas. anyone wanting a huge punch of color for an area might be disappointed, but for me they are perfect and so delicate looking mixed in among other plants.

Positive

On May 15, 2009, skaz421 from Wesley Chapel, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

My plant has grown to about 3 feet tall, in full sun. It's in it's 2nd year, and is producing tons of seeds.

Positive

On Apr 5, 2009, Buttoneer from Carlisle, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

I received a couple plants of c. patens last year. One of them bloomed, I got the seeds & started more. This year, the seedling is blooming but not the parent plant. Any ideas on this? I thought the parent plant or plants would bloom again? Thanks.

Positive

On Jul 10, 2005, budgielover from Pinellas Park, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Very nice dwarf canna with nice contrast of yellow and red.
Great for planting in front of taller cannas. Will be starting more from collected seed. Does well here in full sun.

Positive

On May 14, 2005, zzazzq from Madison, MS wrote:

Nice small canna(about 18 inches tall) and is a very early bloomer and prolific seed producer(I've yet to try these though). Multiplies quickly and certainly has a unique appearance. Does very well with half a day of sun here.

Positive

On Aug 3, 2003, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

A nice small canna I've propagated from seed. It took only
7 month to flower from seed in my zone 8b. Amazing!

A 2001 revision to the Canna genus revealed that the plant that was named Canna limbata is the same species that was previously named Canna patens, and the Rule of Priority in taxonomy dictates that first name published is the accepted name.