Hosta
Hosta 'Undulata Erromena'

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hosta (HOSS-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Undulata Erromena
Additional cultivar information:(aka Erromena)
Hybridized by AHS
Registered or introduced: 1987
Synonym:Hosta undulata var. erromena
» View all varieties of Hostas

Plant Size (check one):

Large (leaf 81-144 square inches; plant 18-28 tall)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Growing Habit:

Mound-like

Growth Rate:

Medium

Leaf Shape:

Elliptic

Leaf Appearance:

Wavy

Degree to which the appearance is present:

Lightly

Leaf Texture (top):

Slightly Shiny

Leaf Texture (bottom):

Very Shiny

Leaf Substance:

2 (Good)

Leaf Color:

Medium Green

Dark Green

Color of Leaf Margin:

No margin

Number of Vein Pairs:

9 to 11

Appearance of Margin:

Slightly Rippled

Margin Width:

No margin

Bloom Time:

Mid

Flower Shape:

Funnel

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Does it set seed?:

Yes; seed is not viable

Bloom Color:

Pale Lavender

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bonifay, Florida

Royal Oak, Michigan

New Ulm, Minnesota

Newport News, Virginia

New Berlin, Wisconsin

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 6, 2009, Eleven from Royal Oak, MI (Zone 6a) wrote:

Mine grow side by side with Royal Standard and do very well. They're a slightly darker green, grow a couple inches shorter, and bloom a month earlier than RS.

Neutral

On Feb 11, 2003, jody from MD &, VA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Flower scapes 58". Occasionaly seed pod will form, sometimes fertile, but usually sterile.

Neutral

On Aug 19, 2002, Greenwood from Bonifay, FL (Zone 8a) wrote:

Medium mound of wavy green foliage.Will take more sun than most hosta and flower scapes are more in proportion to the mound.