Hosta
Hosta 'Undulata Albomarginata'

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hosta (HOSS-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Undulata Albomarginata
Additional cultivar information:(aka Thomas Hogg, Albomarginata)
Hybridized by AHS
Registered or introduced: 1987
Synonym:Hosta undulata var. albomarginata
» View all varieties of Hostas
View this plant in a garden

Plant Size (check one):

Medium (leaf 25-81 square inches; plant 10-18 tall)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Growing Habit:

Mound-like

Growth Rate:

Fast

Leaf Shape:

Elliptic

Leaf Appearance:

Wavy

Degree to which the appearance is present:

Lightly

Leaf Texture (top):

Very Shiny

Leaf Texture (bottom):

Slightly Shiny

Leaf Substance:

5 (Thin)

Leaf Color:

Medium Green

Color of Leaf Margin:

Creamy White

Number of Vein Pairs:

9 to 11

Appearance of Margin:

Slightly Rippled

Margin Width:

1/4" - 1/2"

Bloom Time:

Mid/Late

Flower Shape:

Trumpet

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Does it set seed?:

Yes; seed is not viable

Bloom Color:

Pure White

Pale Lavender

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Bonifay, Florida

Cordele, Georgia

Dacula, Georgia

Marietta, Georgia

Richmond Hill, Georgia

Royston, Georgia

Nilwood, Illinois

Durham, Maine

Royal Oak, Michigan

Duluth, Minnesota

New Ulm, Minnesota

Cicero, New York

Pittsboro, North Carolina

Weaverville, North Carolina

Cincinnati, Ohio

Glouster, Ohio

Toone, Tennessee

San Antonio, Texas

Richmond, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

Merrimac, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 17, 2009, jajtiii from Richmond, VA (Zone 7b) wrote:

This is a great hosta for naturalizing in a dry, shady area. I typically do not keep it in my hosta beds, but love to drop it under some of my deciduous trees. It thrives under most anything, except some of my larger maples, and will fill in quickly (especially if you divide a bit every two years.)

Positive

On May 17, 2009, dreamgreen from Weaverville, NC wrote:

Easy to grow, fast multiplier, tough and inexpensive. It was brought to this country in 1875 by Thomas Hogg, a New York nursery owner who spent several years in Japan during the 1860s and '70s collecting new plants. His most renowned introduction was H. 'Fukurin Fu Giboshi'. This hosta very soon became known as H. 'Thomas Hogg.' Today it is known as H. undulata var. albomarginata syn. H. 'Undulata Albomarginata' The Genus Hosta List of Registered Cultivars [1969-1991] states about its registration "Maekawa 1936/ AHS 1987." Dr. Maekawa was a Japanese botanist.

Positive

On May 31, 2003, sundry from Franklin, LA (Zone 9a) wrote:

This plant is growing in my sunny garden (mid-day sun, afternoon sun - HOT sun) in zone 9a and has been thriving for 3 years. I moved it to the sunny garden because it was doing poorly in the shade.
Good varigation on the foliage. The flowers are nice, too.
Only problem is the bugs love it as much as I do. Other than watching for slugs and bugs, no special care is given this plant.

Neutral

On Jun 10, 2002, Greenwood from Bonifay, FL (Zone 8a) wrote:

The most commonly planted hosta, vigorous growth rate. Looks great april till mid july. It's thin folage is susceptible to slug damage, given the proper care it can be attractive.