Himalayan Mayapple
Podophyllum hexandrum

Family: Berberidaceae (bear-ber-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Podophyllum (po-do-FIL-um) (Info)
Species: hexandrum (heks-AN-drum) (Info)
Synonym:Podophyllum emodi

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Mottled

Veined

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Palmer, Alaska

Baltimore, Maryland

Corning, Ohio

Yachats, Oregon

Christiana, Tennessee

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 17, 2010, jrtinker from Palmer, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

Grown from seed collected in Zhongdian, Yunnan, China in 2000 by the Alaska Rock Garden Society. Grows in full sun to part shade in moist alpine meadows at 11,000 ft elevation. Does not like to be crowded, and does not tolerate drought.

Positive

On Sep 3, 2009, scirpidiella from Pińczw
Poland (Zone 6b) wrote:

I grow these plants from seeds. I stratify seeds. Young plants I keep in pots and after this I transplant its outdoor. This year one plant gave a fruit. Fruit is edible and have orginal taste and aroma. Smell of fruits is something like smell of Datura stramonium leaves. Seeds are poisonous.

Positive

On May 31, 2004, Howard_C from St John's, NL wrote:

Hardy in St John's, Newfoundland (Canadian zone 5b) for woodland sites or a moist semishaded border. Attractive leaves, mysterious flower. Fruit a berry with viable seeds.