We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle 'Defiance'

Solenostemon scutellarioides

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Defiance
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus blumei
» View all varieties of Coleus



Tropicals and Tender Perennials


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Light Blue


Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Deland, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida (2 reports)

Spring Hill, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Lombard, Illinois

Derby, Kansas

Ewing, Kentucky

Hebron, Kentucky

Latonia, Kentucky

Slidell, Louisiana

Mechanicsville, Maryland

Dallas, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Freeport, Texas

Woodway, Texas

Springdale, Utah

Great Falls, Virginia

Muscoda, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 4, 2005, Happy_1 from Chicago, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

I have noticed that it does not bleach out as much if kept a little more in the shade. Bright colors..


On Jan 14, 2005, julie88 from Muscoda, WI (Zone 4b) wrote:

Grown as an annual in z4b, this plant has been spectacular. Grows quickly, propagates from cuttings rapidly, and so far has wintered over in a cool basement near, but not under, lights. (Under cool-white bulbs this cultivar has turned solid rusty-red...as soon as it was removed from the lights and placed out of direct lighting it began returning to its normal color and markings.)

Defiance is one cultivar I hope I'll always have in my garden.


On Jan 12, 2005, sugarweed from Okeechobee, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

I used Spray-N-Grow on this and it was in a "bank" of coleous that were planted on the east corner of my brick house. It grew to 30" tall and was spectacular right up to frost.


On May 22, 2004, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

This is one of the Stained Glassworks™ series from the Flower Fields Alliance. Red with chartreuse/yellow margin, compact, mounded habit perfect for color bowls and small pots.