Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Alabama'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Alabama
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Violet/Lavender

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pelham, Alabama

Smiths, Alabama

Clayton, California

Bartow, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Mandeville, Louisiana

Lenoir, North Carolina

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma (2 reports)

Vieques, Puerto Rico

Gainesboro, Tennessee

Fort Worth, Texas

Woodway, Texas

Newport News, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 21, 2008, sugarweed from Okeechobee, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

This plant will set seed.
However to keep the foliage bright remove flowers as soon as possible.
The seeds do not come true to the parent plant and can yield muddy results.

Positive

On Oct 9, 2005, Happy_1 from Chicago, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is retaining the habit of a well behaved mound about 18" high...It is very compact and it is presently both in sun and shade, doing well in each.