Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Atlas'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Atlas
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Variegated

Chartreuse/Yellow

Dark/Black

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ithaca, New York

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 22, 2005, lmelling from Ithaca, NY (Zone 5b) wrote:

Described as "tall and stocky;" medium-large coleus; leaves are scalloped, deep rich purple with lime-green center around the base and a very fine edge of bright green. I grew 'Atlas' along with many other coleus in 2004. Atlas performed well, growing to a nice 15"-18" height, however, I was not as pleased with the color - but this was perhaps due to the weather as it was often cloudy and very rainy and cool all summer. The rich purple that was to develop on the leaves did not appear - rather they were a lime green with a "muddy" look where the purple should have been. I will give this variety another chance and hope we have a sunnier summer in 2005!