Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Black Dragon'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Black Dragon
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Burgundy

Dark/Black

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Oroville East, California

Richmond, California

San Diego, California

Bartow, Florida

Clearwater Beach, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Fort Pierce, Florida

Sylvania, Georgia

Lake In The Hills, Illinois

Niles, Illinois

Olathe, Kansas

Barbourville, Kentucky

Waterville, Maine

Halifax, Massachusetts

New Bedford, Massachusetts

Mathiston, Mississippi

Kannapolis, North Carolina

Belfield, North Dakota

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Coos Bay, Oregon

North Charleston, South Carolina

Houston, Texas

Richmond, Texas

Woodway, Texas

Spokane, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 13, 2012, torrea from New Bedford, MA wrote:

I grabbed a black dragon cause I had never seen anything like it,also its my first year with potted plants and a garden,I replanted my black dragon in a slightly bigger pot and left it on the the front porch for the last 2-3 months and its just beautiful it's gotten bigger and very tall and blooms pretty blue little "flowers"! Now I'm so happy to know I can bring it inside now that summers over,thanks!!! Only water 2-3x a week (depends on the size and it was in the sun only 3,or so hours a day!

Positive

On Oct 23, 2006, darylmitchell from Saskatoon, SK (Zone 3a) wrote:

Bought as bedding plants, I planted these in several locations. Two went in a container in full sun, one in a container in shade and one in the ground in shade. The plants in sun grow bigger and fuller, although that may have also been from fertilizer. The foliage also had more of a dark red hue. However, they were also blow around by strong winds and were slightly flattened before new growth pointed back upward. The shady plants grew slowly and remained mainly black in colour.

Positive

On Jul 3, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

I grew this from seed this year, and so far, it's done great. I've had to pinch out the flower shoots a few times but other than that, it's very easy to care for.