Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Black Magic'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Black Magic
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Blue-Violet

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Dark/Black

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Ithaca, New York

Broken Arrow, Oklahoma

Fort Worth, Texas

Sugar Land, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 22, 2007, digigirl from Sugar Land, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

This is a beautiful plant, but it is definitely a slower grower than some of the other cultivars. Needs a place of its own where it's not hidden by bigger plants.

Neutral

On Jan 22, 2005, lmelling from Ithaca, NY (Zone 5b) wrote:

I tried this variety in 2004 as a potted plant on my front porch (northern exposure). Colors were not very dramatic, although pictures of 'Black Magic' look absolutely gorgeous - ruffled leaves of royal purple edged with lime green. Fairly small and becomes inconspicuous when grown with other larger coleus. If I were to try it again I would give it more sunlight and perhaps grow several together with maybe only 1 other contrasting coleus.