Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Colleen'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Colleen
Additional cultivar information:(aka Coleen)
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Veined

Good Fall Color

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Vieques, Puerto Rico

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 29, 2007, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

Colleen's lacy green margins give a delightfully dainty feeling. The centers are cream colored with burgundy highlights.