Grass Nut, Ithuriel's Spear, Wally Basket

Triteleia laxa

Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Triteleia (try-TELL-ay-uh) (Info)
Species: laxa (LAKS-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Brodiaea laxa




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Amador City, California

Pacifica, California

Sacramento, California

Garden City, Michigan

Bridgeton, New Jersey

Houston, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

Alexandria, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 9, 2012, Boofer from Hamilton, NY wrote:

Actually I am new at this, I'm not sure if I can ask this here, but here goes! I would like to know my chances of growing this awesome ( from all reports) plant in my central New York state zone 5a garden. There are such positive comments on it-could I lift the bulbs in the fall?
If I should have posted this elsewhere please tell me.. Thanks!


On Aug 1, 2004, Phaltyme from Garden City, MI (Zone 6b) wrote:

I enjoy this plant immensely--such a beautiful shade of blue. After a year or so, it begins to spread but not too rapidly. I have it bordering a bed of daylilies. Of course, it blooms earlier.


On Aug 1, 2004, MikeZ from Bridgeton, NJ wrote:

I planted the Queen Fabiola variety on 5/15/04 in a refurbished flower bed (full sun) - 6 bulbs to a grouping. Growth was evident 10 days later, and today (8/1/04) there are a number of blooms. I can only hope they will spread and thicken.


On Dec 20, 2003, wnstarr from Puyallup, WA (Zone 5a) wrote:

As a young kid growing up in Northern California I remember the hills being covered with this beautiful blue flower. The stem would be high about the grass and very very wirey. Loved the color and thought they were beautiful growing wild. Have always loved them and now have them growing in my flower beds in Washington state. Had to buy the bulbs, haven't seen any wild one here. But highly recommend them for the beautiful blue flowers. They prefer soil that drys out after they flower giving the bulbs time to rest and surprise us again next Spring