Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Dipt in Wine'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Dipt in Wine
Additional cultivar information:(ColorBlaze™ series)
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Variegated

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Jose, California

Bartow, Florida

Boynton Beach, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida (2 reports)

Ocala, Florida

Palm Harbor, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Hebron, Kentucky

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Pearl River, Louisiana

Ellicott City, Maryland

Omaha, Nebraska

Freedom, Pennsylvania

Millersburg, Pennsylvania

Vieques, Puerto Rico

Wakefield, Rhode Island

Columbia, South Carolina

Ladys Island, South Carolina

Paris, Texas

Port Lavaca, Texas

Newport News, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 17, 2009, Florida9 from Palm Harbor, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

This is the most sun tolerant coleus I have. It doesn't even wilt in the afternoon here on 90+ degree days in full sun! Easy to propogate cuttings, and absolutely beautiful. Who could ask for more! (Well, me. I found large plants at WalMart for $2.88)

Positive

On Feb 8, 2007, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

Dipt in Wine is aptly named with the dark red leaves that almost glow.

Awards:
2005 - Top Performer - Norfolk Botanical Garden
2005 - Top Performer - University of Illinois-Champaign County Master Gardeners
2004 - Top Picks - Cincinnati Zoo and Botanical Garden

Positive

On Jul 27, 2006, sugarweed from Okeechobee, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Found locally for a mere $6. this has been a real show-off in my garden this year.
It's very hardy and roots very easily in fresh potting soil.