Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Florida Sun Rose'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Florida Sun Rose
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clayton, California

San Jose, California

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Thonotosassa, Florida

Denville, New Jersey

Vieques, Puerto Rico

Beaumont, Texas

Kilgore, Texas

Princeton, Texas

Norfolk, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 19, 2011, koa from Haiku, HI wrote:

I must say that if I had not seen this plant in person at a nursery I never would have purchased it. Coleus change colors under different conditions; and often photos of coleus posted on the internet fail to replicate the true colors of the leaves, but the pictures I've seen of this variety in particular fail to do it justice. It has the most interesting combination of pink on the mature leaves and orange on the new growth (among many others, of course) that defies description and apparently photography as well. This combination might sound odd, but several people stopped to comment on how pretty it was as I carried the plant to the register. I recommend trying this variety.