Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Freckles'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Freckles
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Chartreuse/Yellow

Bronze-Green

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clayton, California

Lake Forest, California

San Jose, California

San Leandro, California

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Hebron, Kentucky

Yonkers, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

Vieques, Puerto Rico

Richmond, Texas

Woodway, Texas

Springdale, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 8, 2007, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

Awards:
2005 - Top Performer - Ohio State University
2005 - Top Performer - Ohio State University
2004 - Top Picks - Cincinnati Zoo and Botanical Garden

Positive

On Jul 25, 2005, se_eds from Millersburg, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

Freckles is simular to "Splash". Splash is lime green with maroon freckles where as Freckles is a Golden yellow with maroon freckles.

Given that both plants are in full sun.

Positive

On May 21, 2004, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

This is an upright grower.