Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Gay's Delight'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Gay's Delight
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Veined

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Calistoga, California

Lake Forest, California

Pleasanton, California

San Jose, California

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Mount Vernon, Iowa

Hebron, Kentucky

Denville, New Jersey

Southold, New York

Salt Lake City, Utah

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 7, 2015, cjanegrow from Mooresboro, NC wrote:

Does Gay's Delight have green or purple stems?

Neutral

On Feb 3, 2007, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

Awards:
2006 - Top Performer -Cedar Rapids Parks Department
2005 - Top Performer -Norfolk Botanical Garden
2005 - Top Performer -Univ. of Illinois-Champaign County Master Gardeners

Positive

On Apr 12, 2006, BUFFY690 from Prosperity, SC (Zone 7b) wrote:

Have used this extra bright chartreuse in many of my containers this year. I will add some pics when my camera makes an apperance. Great contrasting color, goes great with a wide variety of plants.