Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle 'Giant Exhibition Copper Queen'

Solenostemon scutellarioides

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Giant Exhibition Copper Queen
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus


Tropicals and Tender Perennials


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall


Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brentwood, California

Hayward, California

Newark, California

Gainesville, Florida

Interlachen, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Valdosta, Georgia

Boston, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 27, 2009, sloe1427 from Newark, CA wrote:

Aside from being very easy to grow, I have done some research and found this plant to have been used for lucid, very vivid dreaming. Apparently, some tribes in Central and South America would chew the leaves in a quid, or steep them in a tea a few hours before bedtime. Very interesting, especially considering some of the Coleus names.


On Jun 13, 2003, ranch45 from Interlachen, FL wrote:

Coleus is the easiest plant to grow!! There really is no particular soil requirement but they do need water. The easiest way to double (or triple) your pleasure with these is to snip the plant and stick it directly into the ground, however, if you use this method be aware that the plant will wilt and at this point needs alot of water to regenerate the roots. It can also be rooted in a glass of good old water. Snipping the plant also promotes a bushier plant.

The blooms come in the form of "spikes" and are usually purple. Snip the "spike" after the blooms die and scatter the seeds wherever you want them to grow.

Cold weather will kill the plant, however, if the plant is hardy, it will come back in the spring!! This information can be used for ALL types of col... read more