We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle 'Glennis'

Solenostemon scutellarioides

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Glennis
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus



Tropicals and Tender Perennials


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly


Grown for foliage



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Calistoga, California

Clayton, California

San Jose, California

Bartow, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Decatur, Illinois

Divernon, Illinois

Hutchinson, Kansas

Hebron, Kentucky

Ithaca, New York

Beaumont, Texas

Gilmer, Texas

Provo, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 8, 2007, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

Glennis has green and rose variegation, and has won the following awards:

2006 Best of the Best - University of Georgia
2005 Top Performer - Turtle Bay
2005 Notable Performer - University of Tennessee
2005 Best Coleus - Colorado State University
2005 Leader of the Pack Late Season - North Carolina State
2005 Leader of the Pack Summer - North Carolina State


On Apr 12, 2005, lmelling from Ithaca, NY (Zone 5b) wrote:

Wonderful medium sized and upright coleus cultivar with a varied leaf in shades of pink, and plum with a light green with splotches of pale green center. This is a Color Farm cultivar AKA 'Watercolor'.

I grew this cultivar successfully in a pot during 2004 in a semi-shaded spot on my front porch. Cuttings taken in fall of that year overwintered successfully and really took off growing indoors about March 2005. Immature leaves are not as colorful and this coleus does best in shade vs a brighter spot where it will not be quite as colorful.