Photo by Melody
Guess what time it is? It's time for the DG County Fair! Now in it's sixth year, enter your blue-ribbon photos or mouth-watering recipes for a chance to win a gift subscription! Click here here to get all the details, dates and entry rules.

PlantFiles: Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Gold Giant'

bookmark
Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Gold Giant

Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides

» View all varieties of Coleus

One vendor has this plant for sale.

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Annuals
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:
White/Near White
Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Herbaceous
Chartreuse/Yellow
Burgundy
Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:
This plant is suitable for growing indoors
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Click thumbnail
to view:

By JJsgarden
Thumbnail #1 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by JJsgarden

By JJsgarden
Thumbnail #2 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by JJsgarden

By KevinReiner
Thumbnail #3 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by KevinReiner

By DebinSC
Thumbnail #4 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by DebinSC

By DebinSC
Thumbnail #5 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by DebinSC

By Kell
Thumbnail #6 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by Kell

Profile:

2 positives
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive DebinSC On Jul 4, 2007, DebinSC from Georgetown, SC (Zone 8a) wrote:

I bought two of these 3 weeks ago. They were about 4" tall. They're now over a foot high, nice and full and the color is wonderful! They get alot of sun in sandy soil and hold up nicely, fading a bit on the hottest days. They do perk right up with a bit of water though. Obviously, I've only had a few weeks experience with them but have been very happy with them so far!

Positive RobertWM On Sep 26, 2006, RobertWM from Clawson, MI wrote:

Color rendition in the garden is very tricky so I don't mean to insult people's photography when I say that none of the photos do this plant justice. It varies from lemon chartreuse to gold ocher, with new growth, veins and the undersides of the leaves light maroon. With the afternoon sun shining through it, it is stunning. I've grown it for two years in containers in the patio and it has been faultless, completely perfect. Like all coleus, it likes its water and wilts if allowed to dry completely, but quickly springs back when watered again. It has much less tendency to bloom than most coleus and so doesn't need to be constantly disbudded. One point to note:heed the word "Giant" in it's title. It gets big and full (18" X 18") quickly. Recommended.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tuskegee, Alabama
Clawson, Michigan
Summerville, South Carolina



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America