Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'India Frills'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: India Frills
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida (2 reports)

Clearwater, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Lake Mary, Florida

Lakeland, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Lafayette, Louisiana

Annapolis, Maryland

Conway, South Carolina

Beaumont, Texas

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 3, 2010, DMgardener from (Daniel) Mount Orab, OH (Zone 6b) wrote:

This one has frilled, tiny, green and red leaves. The stems are thin and softly curving upwards. About a foot high at maximum. I have read that is it one of the best for topiaries. Does form a bit of a groundcover. Very easy to root in water! One of the best coleuses out there!

Positive

On Mar 16, 2010, GardenGuruLOL from Orlando, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

Unique, petite, gorgeous little coleus!! The stems are shaped kind of like the arms of candelabra. It is so unique and interesting, that I am still trying to find the "perfect" spot for it! I would love to see how other gardeners are using it!!

I have successfully rooted the "tiny" little stems in water as well as loose, sandy potting soil. Water was not as successful, probably due to the petite size of the cuttings.

Positive

On Jul 30, 2005, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This is one of the nicest little coleus I've ever grown. Happy is right. It makes an excellent ground cover; very colorful. It also can stand more drought and sun than other coleus. MN4

Positive

On Jun 4, 2005, Happy_1 from Chicago, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

Adorable plant...spreads beautifully..almost like a ground cover.