Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Inky Fingers'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Inky Fingers
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Medium Blue

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Variegated

Burgundy

Dark/Black

Smooth-Textured

Good Fall Color

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fountain Valley, California

Lake Forest, California

Palo Alto, California

Bartow, Florida

Plant City, Florida

Port Saint Lucie, Florida

Loganville, Georgia

Mableton, Georgia

Latonia, Kentucky

Annapolis, Maryland

Lincoln, Nebraska

Marlton, New Jersey

Granville, Ohio

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Vieques, Puerto Rico

Lugoff, South Carolina

Saint Helena Island, South Carolina

Knoxville, Tennessee

Fort Worth, Texas (2 reports)

Woodway, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 6, 2012, williamca from Plant City, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Inky Fingers is my all-time favorite Coleus. It has wintered over several years in my Florida garden, is slow to tassel, and mounds or spreads to make a very attractive garden filler or companion in a container. It rates 10 in my garden.