Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'LifeLime'

bookmark
Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: LifeLime
Additional cultivar information: (ColorBlaze™ series, aka Life Lime)

Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides

» View all varieties of Coleus

One vendor has this plant for sale.

3 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Annuals
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:
Light Blue
Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall
Mid Fall

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Herbaceous
Chartreuse/Yellow

Other details:
This plant is suitable for growing indoors
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By BSD
Thumbnail #1 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by BSD

By kniphofia
Thumbnail #2 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by kniphofia

By debnes_dfw_tx
Thumbnail #3 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by debnes_dfw_tx

By Kell
Thumbnail #4 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by Kell

By Kell
Thumbnail #5 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by Kell

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #6 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by DaylilySLP

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #7 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by DaylilySLP

There are a total of 8 photos.
Click here to view them all!

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral Joan On Feb 8, 2007, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

Awards:
2006 - Best Perennials at the Zoo - Cincinnati Zoo and Botanical Garden
2004 - Annuals of Note - Cincinnati Zoo and Botanical Garden

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mathiston, Mississippi
Conway, South Carolina
Beaumont, Texas
Fort Worth, Texas



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America