Photo by Melody
We rolled out several small fixes on January 29. If you encounter any problems, please report them in the designated thread in the DG Site Updates forum.

PlantFiles: Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Mutated Japanese Giant'

bookmark
Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Mutated Japanese Giant

Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides

» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:
Annuals
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:
Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Unknown - Tell us

Danger:
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:
Light Blue
Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:
Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Herbaceous

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By ge1836
Thumbnail #1 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by ge1836

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pittsford, New York



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2015 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America