Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Oompah'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Oompah
Additional cultivar information:(aka Oompha)
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Variegated

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Omaha, Nebraska

Yukon, Oklahoma

Vieques, Puerto Rico

Beaumont, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 22, 2004, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

This is one of the Stained Glassworks™ series from the Flower Fields Alliance.