Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Pineapple'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Pineapple
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clayton, California

Bartow, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Hebron, Kentucky

Southold, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

Port Lavaca, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 8, 2007, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

Pineapple has won the following awards:

2006 Bronze Medal - University of Illinois-Champaign County Master Gardeners
2005 Top Performer - Ohio State University
2005 Trial Manager's Favorite - Ohio State University
2005 Top Performer - Ohio State University

Neutral

On Jun 4, 2005, barbur from Port Lavaca, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

This plant was called a sun coleus and does grow well in the sun but the color of the yellow is not a pure yellow, I don't like it and it does not mix well with other yellows. When it gets some shade it is a chartreuse that is much more pleasing.