PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Rustic Orange'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Rustic Orange
Additional cultivar information:(aka Sunlover Rustic Orange)
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Mottled

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Irvington, Alabama

Castro Valley, California

Clayton, California

San Jose, California

Hebron, Kentucky

Denville, New Jersey

Freedom, Pennsylvania

Warwick, Rhode Island

Beaumont, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Manvel, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 10, 2007, Marilynbeth from Hebron, KY wrote:

First time growing it and I love it! Beautiful!

Positive

On May 5, 2005, hanna1 from Castro Valley, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Richly toned, exotically marked loliage, velvety texture. Tip prune young plants for bushy growth. apply liquid fertilizer regularly. Keep moist in dry weather. Prepare soli b adding soil amendments and comple fertilizer. plant no deeper than the first set of leaves. Once established let soil dry out between watering to prevent rot or diseases. Pick spent flowers and feed regularly. Gorgeous!