We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle 'Saturn'

Solenostemon scutellarioides

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Saturn
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus



Tropicals and Tender Perennials


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Light Blue


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:



Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Russellville, Arkansas

Calistoga, California

San Diego, California

San Leandro, California

Bartow, Florida

New Port Richey, Florida

Palm Harbor, Florida

Valdosta, Georgia

Crofton, Kentucky

Hebron, Kentucky

Southold, New York

Painesville, Ohio

Millersburg, Pennsylvania

Fort Worth, Texas

Port Lavaca, Texas

Springdale, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 29, 2010, cryptofern from Milwaukee, WI wrote:

...Absolutely spectacular in a Down Under terracotta pot. I have had many comments from the neighbors on seeing it grown in this type of container. The plant grew up the sides and framed the pot perfectly, the plants dark burgundy and green foliage complemented the container perfectly. An ideal way to grow a single specimen plant. Keep watered and remove the flower spikes, which are small and insignificant anyway. Since it is off the ground, there are no insect problems...


On Feb 4, 2007, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

2005 - Top Performer -University of Illinois-Champaign County Master Gardeners
2004 - Annuals of Note -Cincinnati Zoo and Botanical Garden


On Apr 12, 2006, BUFFY690 from Prosperity, SC (Zone 7b) wrote:

Saw this plant 2005 at the Sutheastern Greenhouse Conference in Greenville, SC...The containers it was used in were awesome. Couldn't wait for the oppurtunity to grow it this year. Mine was planted last week, at approximately 6 inches tall it has almost doubled in size, in the spring weather here in SC. I can't wait to see.


On Jun 14, 2005, ArkRobert from Russellville, AR wrote:

Grew Saturn for the first time this year - with great success! It was in full HOT sun, right by a swimming pool. Grew more than 2 feet tall, and wonderful, interesting foliage.