Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Stormy Weather'

bookmark
Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Stormy Weather

Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides

» View all varieties of Coleus

7 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Annuals
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
N/A

Bloom Color:
Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Herbaceous
Mottled

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By poppysue
Thumbnail #1 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by poppysue

By Happenstance
Thumbnail #2 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by Happenstance

By KevinReiner
Thumbnail #3 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by KevinReiner

By mystic
Thumbnail #4 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by mystic

By gabagoo
Thumbnail #5 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by gabagoo

By Brinda
Thumbnail #6 of Solenostemon scutellarioides by Brinda

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Glendale, Arizona
Clayton, California
Bartow, Florida
Yonkers, New York
Lugoff, South Carolina
Fort Worth, Texas
San Augustine, Texas



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America