Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Tilt-a-Whirl'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Tilt-a-Whirl
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Chartreuse/Yellow

Burgundy

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Jose, California

Bartow, Florida

Lake Mary, Florida

Pensacola, Florida

Thonotosassa, Florida

Hebron, Kentucky

Yonkers, New York

Rowland, North Carolina

Yukon, Oklahoma

Freedom, Pennsylvania

Vieques, Puerto Rico

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 31, 2014, JenDion from Litchfield, NH (Zone 5b) wrote:

Gorgeous leaf shape. Color fades out to a beautiful salmon pink when kept on a windowsill overwinter up here in zn 5. I believe it darkens, and develops that 'blackened' look with more direct/strong sun. So, if you like the salmon color, plant it in the shade.

Positive

On May 3, 2006, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This is a very strong plant. I think it might be good for a standard, and I plan to try that. It roots very easily and is striking in appearance.

Positive

On May 22, 2004, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

This is one of the Stained Glassworks™ series from the Flower Fields Alliance.