Coleus, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon pumilus 'Trailing Rose'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: pumilus (POO-mil-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Trailing Rose
Synonym:Coleus pumilus
Synonym:Coleus rehneltianus
Synonym:Solenostemon rehneltianus
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clayton, California

Downingtown, Pennsylvania

Kalama, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 22, 2004, deborahsongs from Fort Worth, TX wrote:

Hard to kill, and easy to maintain. Excellent choice for color and texture variations(many varieties). I obtained a cutting about 6 years ago, and the plant would even come back after it got woody. I have kept it in a pot and take many cuttings from time to time. Also started seed both indoors before and outside after last frost. Since then I have cultivated the "Tilt a Whirl" "Ducks Foot" "Rainbow" "Fancy Flame"and another variety which is the most vivid color of chartroose..

Positive

On May 21, 2004, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

This is a small leafed trailing variety that requires some shade for best color.