Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Volcano'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Volcano
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Saint Cloud, Minnesota

Ithaca, New York

Lakewood, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 3, 2007, darylmitchell from Saskatoon, SK (Zone 3a) wrote:

I grew Volcano coleus in a container on my south-facing patio. I loved the deep red-burgandy colour. However, the leaf edges got a little scorched. One plant was partially shaded by another, and it seemed to perform best. The flowers were insignificant, so I picked them off to direct more of the plant's energy into growing foliage. If I grow this again, I will try it in partial or full shade to prevent it from getting burned or desiccated.

Positive

On Nov 9, 2004, lmelling from Ithaca, NY (Zone 5b) wrote:

Volcano is a spreading variety of coleus that gets about 14-16" high and about 12" wide. Beautiful mixed with green/mix varieties such as Glennis. The leaves are oval and toothed and are a rich burgundy edged in lime to yellow/green.

I had success overwintering this variety as a plant. Although the plant became leggy and had to be cut back a bit, once the plant was put out on the front porch for the season this year in May, it made an amazing comeback and looked absolutely gorgeous. I took cuttings this year before frosts set in, but unfortuately they didn't take. Will have to purchase a new volcano next year!