Calla Lily, Arum Lily
Zantedeschia aethiopica 'Crowborough'

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Zantedeschia (zan-te-DES-kee-uh) (Info)
Species: aethiopica (ee-thee-OH-pik-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Crowborough
Synonym:Calla aethiopica
Synonym:Richardia aethiopica
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Bulbs

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Dark/Black

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Seaside, California

Pensacola, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 3, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This plant hardly produces fruits, and even more hardly theres a bird to eat them and spread seeds. The most common way this plant spreads itself is by rhyzomes. So, better plant in closed gardens, beds, pots, to keep it from spreading uncontrolably.

Negative

On Jun 3, 2003, lupinus wrote:

Zantedeschia aethiopica(L.) Sprengel is well documented as invasive in Australia, South Pacific islands, and along the coast of California. I do not know whether particular cultivars are more or less invasive than the species. The plant is difficult to remove from wetlands, and its invasiveness there threatens many native species that will grow no place else. Gardeners who plant this species should be sure to keep it away from marshes, riparian zones, ponds, and other wetlands, and are reminded to steward any native plant habitats in the vicinity to keep them free from horticultural escapes.