Calla Lily, Arum Lily
Zantedeschia aethiopica 'Pink Persuasion'

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Zantedeschia (zan-te-DES-kee-uh) (Info)
Species: aethiopica (ee-thee-OH-pik-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Pink Persuasion
Synonym:Calla aethiopica
Synonym:Richardia aethiopica

Category:

Bulbs

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Blue-Green

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Paris, Arkansas

Garberville, California

Tallahassee, Florida

Dallas, Georgia

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Gastonia, North Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 3, 2010, LaurenGormly from Dallas, GA wrote:

Really love this plant. I truly love the deep pink color- it is very different from anything I have seen. And the speckled foliage is very pretty. Looks so elegant in a vase!

Neutral

On Mar 12, 2003, Bug_Girl from San Francisco, CA wrote:

Dark rose, almost burgundy flowers, this one is not very pink at all, and I dont really care for the color, myself.