Golden Calla Lily
Zantedeschia elliottiana

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Zantedeschia (zan-te-DES-kee-uh) (Info)
Species: elliottiana (el-ee-ot-ee-AH-na) (Info)
Synonym:Calla elliottiana
Synonym:Richardia elliottiana

Category:

Bulbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Mottled

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Yarnell, Arizona

Citrus Heights, California

Garberville, California

San Diego, California

Wilmington, Delaware

Fountain, Florida

Keystone Heights, Florida

Roswell, Georgia

Jacksonville, Illinois

Calvert City, Kentucky

Compton, Maryland

Boyne Falls, Michigan

Clarkston, Michigan

Winston Salem, North Carolina

Kingsport, Tennessee

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

6
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 29, 2013, debylutz from San Diego, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

Yes, this calla grows in San Diego. But you cannot let it dry out, and it is very sensitive to cold. I loved mine, but it died :(

Positive

On Jul 13, 2009, dale3242 from Lewis Center, OH wrote:

I have some calla lilies in my rose bed that have overwintered in the soil with no protection other than the mulch that I use around the roses. I believe they are a variant of Z. elliottiana. Last winter the thermometer on my porch within 10 feet of the plants hit minus 11.4 degrees F. My backyard thermometer which is exposed to the sky recorded minus 17.6 degrees F. I planted these calla lilies in 2006, so they have now survived three winters. The bed they are in is on the south side of the house and raised.

Positive

On Jul 26, 2007, nanabest1 from Clarkston, MI (Zone 5b) wrote:

I bought this plant from our regional tech school plant department.
I potted it and it has bloomed very nicely. I even took it with me to our place in northern Michigan and it did very well there too.
How do I separate it for additional plants?
nanabest1

Positive

On Nov 1, 2005, ineedacupoftea from Denver, CO wrote:

This is the only Zant. variety that bloomed (or grew at all) in the deep shade of my tree. It is still much better in sun. A very clear yellow with good shape. A strong grower; feed regularly.

Positive

On Jul 5, 2005, possumtrot from Calvert City, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

I have had this very beautiful plant in my garden for 3 years now. It bloomed great the first year and the second it only had folage. This year I got 2 huge flowers on it. The folage is great by its self but the deep yellow flower just makes it better.

Positive

On Aug 18, 2004, shortcm from Wilmington, DE (Zone 7b) wrote:

I'm growing this in zone 7a and it's spreading yearly. The color is clear yellow, no red or orange in it.

Positive

On Oct 21, 2003, islandgirl192 wrote:

I recently found the Calla Lily's pH requirement (6-6.5); and other information; namely, the roots are dangerous if eaten, as they contain oxalic acid. Symptoms include swelling and burning of the tongue and mouth, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea.