We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Brackenridge's Rosemallow, Ma'o hau hele, Native Yellow Hibiscus

Hibiscus brackenridgei

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hibiscus (hi-BIS-kus) (Info)
Species: brackenridgei (brak-en-RIDJ-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Hibiscus brackenridgei subsp. brackenridgei
» View all varieties of Hibiscus


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly




Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Seal Beach, California

Kissimmee, Florida

Kurtistown, Hawaii

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 30, 2004, trifunov from Brandon, MS (Zone 8a) wrote:

This is a native, endangered plant of Hawaii, where it is also the state plant. It can be grown as an annual as it flowers early from seed. If perennial it usually reaches around 10ft in the garden, but can be larger. Fast grower, needs little watering, can flower twice a year, each bloom time lasting about 2 months.