Lemon Yellow Rosemallow
Hibiscus calyphyllus

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hibiscus (hi-BIS-kus) (Info)
Species: calyphyllus (kal-ee-FIL-us) (Info)
Synonym:Hibiscus calycinus
Synonym:Hibiscus chrysantha
Synonym:Hibiscus rockii
» View all varieties of Hibiscus

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gulf Shores, Alabama

Orange Beach, Alabama

Glendale, Arizona

Amesti, California

Deland, Florida

Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida

Lafayette, Tennessee

Austin, Texas (2 reports)

Belton, Texas

Bryan, Texas

Cedar Creek, Texas

Desoto, Texas

Magnolia, Texas

Mcallen, Texas

Richmond, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 28, 2015, angiegazelle from Mcallen, TX wrote:

I first met this plant in 1986 in Edinburg, TX. Now there are a couple of specimens at my home in McAllen, TX. Seems to do well. Tolerates south Texas droughts.

Positive

On Jan 28, 2015, angiegazelle from Mcallen, TX wrote:

I first met this plant in 1986 in Edinburg, TX. Now there are a couple of specimens at my home in McAllen, TX. Seems to do well. Tolerates south Texas droughts.

Positive

On Sep 15, 2011, saltcedar from Austin, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Lemon Yellow Rosemallow is tougher than it looks.
This plant has withstood 2 back to back hard Winters in the ground in Zone 8b.
Must have PM shade and regular water but it's a good bloomer in Austin, TX.

Positive

On Apr 28, 2011, Izhar from Karachi
Pakistan (Zone 11) wrote:

The glowing flowers produce abundant nectar. Bees, wasps, ants adore them..

Positive

On Apr 28, 2011, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Lemon Yellow Rosemallow (Hibiscus calyphyllus) is native to tropical Central, East and southern Africa, Madagascar and the Mascarene Islands. It also can be found in South Africa and Yemen. It is a cultivated ornamental in other areas of the tropics and subtropics. It has naturalized in Hawaii. The natural habitat of Hibiscus calyphyllus is open bush, thickets and forests and it is often found along rivers. It grows to 1-1.8 meters (3-6 feet) tall and is often prostrate and straggly. I tie my plant's stems onto bamboo stakes to give it a more upright appearance. The light green leaves are obscurely to distinctly three to five lobed. The 8-10 cm (3-4 in) wide flowers are bright sulphur yellow with a deep maroon eye. It can be planted in full sun; however, my plant does better in morning... read more