Clay's Hibiscus, Red Kauai Rosemallow
Hibiscus clayii

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hibiscus (hi-BIS-kus) (Info)
Species: clayii (KLAY-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Hibiscus newhousei
» View all varieties of Hibiscus

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 13, 2007, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. Hibiscus clayi (also known as Hawaiian red hibiscus, Newhouse hibiscus) is an endemic Hawaiian shrub or small tree from 4 to 8 meters tall with single bright red flowers at the end of the branches. The branch tips have soft hairs. It similar to H. kokio. In its natural habitat, it is found in lowland dry forests. Hibiscus clayi was found at scattered locations on State and private land on the island of Kaua`i. As of 2001, only the Nounou Mountains population of a 4 trees was still known to exist (only 4 in 1995 also ). Cattle caused a great deal of damage to the Hisbiscus clayi habitat which contributed to the species decline. Presently, weeds (especially competition with alien plants) and feral pigs are the major threat as well as a hiking trail close to ... read more