Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Dianthus, Sweet William 'Sooty'

Dianthus barbatus

Family: Caryophyllaceae (kar-ree-oh-fil-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dianthus (dy-AN-thus) (Info)
Species: barbatus (bar-BAY-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Sooty
Synonym:Dianthus nigrescens
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Biennials

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Dark/Black

Bronze-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Dark Purple/Black

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Seward, Alaska

Clayton, California

Fairfield, California

Modesto, California

Redwood City, California

Richmond, California

Mackinaw, Illinois

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Cheraw, South Carolina

Kalama, Washington

Olympia, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 30, 2016, Ancolie88 from Innsbruck,
Austria (Zone 6b) wrote:

I love Dianthus "Sooty", because here in my garden in Innsbruck Austria it is not a biennal plant, its perennial, and stays for three, four or sometimes five years! So I have enought time to grow new plants from the seed

Neutral

On Jun 18, 2005, llebpmac_bob from Zephyr,
Canada wrote:

I like Sweet William, but this is not one of my favorites. It looks better in the catalogue than it does in the garden, not being brightly coloured enough to be seen from a distance.
I have a number of dark coloured flowers in the garden Iris "Superstion" and black hollyhocks but these are larger flowered and more dramatic. Sooty just tends to get lost. Maybe in a smaller bed where people pass it at close range it would work better.

BACK TO TOP