Red Christmas Pride
Ruellia amoena

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ruellia (roo-EL-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: amoena (am-oh-EN-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Ruellia graecizans

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Bartow, Florida

Delray Beach, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Plant City, Florida

Destrehan, Louisiana

New Orleans, Louisiana

Thibodaux, Louisiana

Austin, Texas

Beaumont, Texas

Brazoria, Texas

Brenham, Texas

Seadrift, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 18, 2012, malihai from Destrehan, LA (Zone 9a) wrote:

I am trying to reach the person who advertised for red ruellia plant for exchange or selling and I am not able to do it. Please contact me by email sue_ramachandran@yahoo.com I do have the purple one for exchange. Thanks.
sue

Neutral

On Oct 22, 2007, macybee from Deer Park, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Botanica Encyclopedia -
Ruellia syn Stephanophysum, Arrhostoxylum
This genus from tropical and subtropical America with a few species in temperate North America contains about 150 species of evergreen perennials, shrubs and subshrubs. The funnel-shaped flowers, usually red, pink or blue, occur in densely packed terminal panicles and axillary clusters. They have smooth-edged, oblong to lance-shaped leaves up to 6" long and look good in informal borders.
Cultivation -
The plants are fairly tolerant of dry conditions and like sun or semi-shade, so they do well in dry places at the feet of trees. In cooler climates they are grown indoors or in greenhouses. Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist soil. Propagate from seed in spring or cuttings in spring or early summer.<... read more

Positive

On Jan 14, 2005, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This delightful plant was a volunteer in my yard. There must be another one somewhere in the neighborhood. Anyway, I have rooted it, then have found other seedlings. It has been around for a couple of years. It is in full bloom now, since Christmas, but I know it will bloom several more times this year.

The backs of the dark green leaves appear quilted, and they are purple in color. Most interesting.